Awards evening 2017

The Athletics Norfolk 2017 awards evening saw a fantastic turnout to celebrate athlete success and volunteers contributions within our sport in the County. Many thanks to all those who attended and congratulations to all award winners! Thanks also goes to our Trophy Secretary Sally Hook for organising the evening and to Chairman Clive Poyner for his presentation.

 

 

 

 

2017 Award winners listed below. 

Award winners 2017 

Under 13 girls field - Zoe Powers
Under 13 girls cross country - Grace Jermy 
Under 13 girls sportshall - Eden Harrison, Holly Harrison & Isabelle Moore
Under 13 girls track - Isabelle Moore 
Under 13 girls field - Zoe Powers Under 13 girls cross country - Grace Jermy  Under 13 girls sportshall - Eden Harrison, Holly Harrison & Isabelle Moore Under 13 girls track - Isabelle Moore 

Under 13 boys field - Dillon Dennis 
Under 13 boys cross country - Danny Adams 
Under 13 boys sportshall - Joseph Williams 
Under 13 boys field - Dillon Dennis  Under 13 boys cross country - Danny Adams  Under 13 boys sportshall - Joseph Williams 

Under 15 girls sportshall - Hannah Mayne
Under 15 girls field - Lucy Koenigsberger
Under 15 girls track - Meredith Winship & Femke Rosbergen
Under 15 girls cross country - Nelly Porter
 

CONAC National Under 15 girls cross country Champions team 2016/17 - Kate Willis, Ellie Taylor, Meredith Winship & Nelly Porter

 

Under 15 boys cross country - Will Mahoney
Under 15 boys track - Louis Albrow
Under 15 boys sportshall - Charlie Williams 
Under 15 boys field - Tyreece Simpson (not pictured) 


Under 17 women field - Sophie Bishop 
Under 17 women cross country - Millie Solway 
 

Outstanding achievement and Under 17 men field - Wesley Matsuka-Williams 
Under 17 men track and cross country - Jack White
 

Under 20 men - Oliver Massingham & Daniel Bainbridge (not pictured)
Under 20 women cross country - Lauren Howe (not pictured)
 

Senior women track - Iona Lake
Senior women field - Sophie McKinna
Senior women cross country - Kelly Grant (not pictured) 
 

Field senior men - Declan Manning & Callum Brown  

Cross country senior men - Michael Eccles  



Most improved athlete - James Greenhalgh

Official of the Year - Steve Thomas 


Coach of the Year - Yvonne Newton & Paul Broughton 

Development award - Matthew Bailey  

Chairman's award - Dean Kirton  

President's award - Brendon Byrne  

Outstanding contribution - Chris Harbord 

Outstanding contribution - Mike de Silva 

 Outstanding contribution - Keith Yellop 

Athletics Norfolk © 2017